Return to Headlines

JHS Announces 2024 Awards Night, Scholarship Recipients

JAMESTOWN, N.Y. – Over $1 million dollars in scholarships were awarded to dozens of Jamestown High School students on June 6 during the high school’s annual “Awards Night” held at Jefferson Middle School. 

 

The students who received awards are as follows: 

 

ALICE/ERNEST LEVIN MEM. SCHOLARSHIP - Zaporah Sparrow

 

ALISON NEY & CHRISTA STINEMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS - Ella Storms

 

ALLEN AYERS AWARD  - Olivia Olmstead, Cameron Cooper

 

ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP (for Outstanding Academic Achievement) - Owen Caswell

 

1909 Essay- Olivia Olmstead

 

ALFRED UNIVERSITY JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIP- Liam Crandall

 

ALFRED STATE PIONEER LEADERS AWARDS- Gabriella Armeli, Cole Bloomquist

 

BARBARA QUACKENBUSH SCHOLARSHIP - Abrielle  Monaghan

 

BAUSCH & LOMB SCIENCE AWARD--U OF ROCHESTER - Conner Dean

 

BETTY BARRESI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Morgan Maloney

 

BILDUNGSROMAN AWARD 9th grade - Braiden Kennedy, Aleah Loveless, Joniell Camacho, Alyvia Remington

 

BUFFALO BUSINESS  FIRST DIVERSITY INCLUSION ALL STAR- Marcus Graham 

 

BUFFALO BUSINESS FIRST COMMUNITY ALL STAR- Jazmyn Rollinger Norrod

 

BUFFALO BUSINESS FIRST WELLNESS ALL STAR- Ella Storms

 

BRADLEY PROCTOR SCHOLARSHIP - Keith Miller

 

CARLSON, GREEN, WILSON SCHOLARSHIP- Tatiana Karash

LARRY GREEN CALCULUS AWARD - Elliott Krudys



CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY COUNSELORS’ ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP- Abbie Derby

 

CHAUTAUQUA EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP - Alexxa Campbell, Ariel Sanfilippo, Jack Lundberg, Kaelyn Zanghi, Nicholas Doverspike, Owen Kearney, Arianna Cobb, California Cobb, Astoria King Lucille Haskell

 

CLARKSON SCHOLAR AWARD - Tyler Zwald, Kyle Green

 

CLASS OF 2022 SCHOLARSHIP- Karlee Rock

 

CONNIE D. GOULD POETRY AWARD- Nolah Hamilton

 

CTA MALE CHARACTER ATHLETE OF THE YEAR- Greg Brumagin

 

CTA FEMALE CHARACTER ATHLETE OF THE YEAR- Mattea Spitzer

 

DAR/GOOD CITIZEN AWARD - McKenna Schneider

 

DAR/HISTORY AWARD- Anne Conroe

 

ETHEL DAVIS AWARD (SALUTATORIAN) - Ella Storms

 

DEMPSEY LEWIS KNIGHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Jazmyn Rollinger Norrod

 

EUNICE AMELIA ANDERSON AWARD- Madeleine Woodruff. Rachel Hobbs

 

EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH - Xavier Champagne

 

EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH AS A NEW LANGUAGE- Joelys Rosado

 

GALE GOKEY BROWN AWARD - Kaitlyn Kennedy

 

GLADYS STEELE SCHOLARSHIP - Avery Salvaggio

 

GEORGE EASTMAN YOUNG LEADERS AWARD U OF ROCHESTER - Brighton Lumia

 

HARRY E. KLINE SCHOLARSHIP (CHEMISTRY) - Dominic Weber, Nolah Hamilton

 

HONOR SOCIETY - Sydney Maggio

 

ITALIAN HERITAGE AWARD - Stefano Isabella

 

JACQUELINE LANPHERE AWARD - Luca Delpozzo, Yaritza Hernandez. Cameron Micciche, Adam Powell, Ethan Pumford, Gracelyn Stevenson, Madelyn Strickland, Lucas Carvella Torres, Kelianet Torres, Mackenzie Westley

 

JAMES PRENDERGAST PRIZE AWARD- Finn Thomas Caswell

 

JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY COLLEGE USA SCHOLARSHIP- Caleb Piazza, Owen Caswell, Liam Caswell, Adam Powell, Emma Krzanak, Allison Latona, Jackson Root, Noah Burch, Kacie Stofko, Tatiana Karash, Cameron Micciche, Tyler Maloney, Micah Watson, Jessah Courson, Dainys Cruz, Alyson Canifield, Mattea Spitzer, Stefano Isabella, Logan McIntosh, Xavier Jordan.

 

JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY COLLEGE/COLLEGE CONNECTIONS STUDENT OF THE YEAR:

Olivia Olmstead, Liam Crandall

 

JHS CLASS OF 1950 AWARD - Karlee Rock, Michael Patric, Abbie Derby

 

JHS CLASS OF 1965 - Justin Saunders

 

JHS CLASS OF 1966 - Gavin Cuoco

 

JHS CLASS OF 1969 - Olivia Olmstead

 

JHS SCHOOL BOARD STUDENT REP- Abrielle Monaghan, Karlee Rock

 

JAMESTOWN LIONS CLUB CHUCK TELFORD AWARD - Malissa Carlson

 

JAMESTOWN KIWANIS 2024 KEY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP- Austin Ocasio

 

 JAMESTOWN KIWANIS 2024 VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP -Mckenna Cuifolo

 

JAMESTOWN SCHOOL FOREST AWARD - Kaitlyn Kennedy, Ella Storms, Brayden Kelwaski, Ella Propheter, Sydney Maggio, Anne Conroe

 

JASMINE CANTOR SCHOLARSHIP- Carsen Bane, Ella Storms, McKenna Schneider, Anne Conroe, Elliott Krudys, Sydney Maggio, Ruby Schneider, Avery Salvaggio, Adrianna McSkimming, Cole Joly

 

JOHN & ELAINE E. CALI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Adrianna McSkimming, McKenna Schneider 

 

JTA SCHOLARSHIP - Bianca Gardner

 

JOHN ZABRODSKY HONORARY SCHOLARSHIP- Jack Osborne

 

KATHERINE BURCH SCHOLARSHIP - Rhiannon Bogardus

 

KEUKA COLLEGE JUNIOR AWARD- Jadalyse Navarro, Lauren Prynn, Jolee Schultz, Efstathios Theofilactidis, Onnalee Nellis, 

 

MARGARET AYERS AWARD (student who ranks 7th) - Ruby Schneider

 

MELVILLE JACKSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Bethany Malloy

 

MILTON J. FLETCHER AWARDS (ENGLISH) - Leonardo Tehan, Belle Johnson

 

MILTON J. FLETCHER AWARD (DEBATE) - Nilla Ecklof

 

M/M J.H. STOHLBROST, EBBA GORANSON, MARILYN, CARLSON MCCLAIN & ALBERT SANDERBERG MORSE, SCHOLARSHIP -  Xavier Champagne, Marcus Graham 

 

NORMAN TINKHAM AWARD - Holden Putney

 

NEW YORK COMPTROLLER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD- Karlee Rock

 

PFC CHARLES S. COOPER, JR. MEM. SCHOLARSHIP - Madison Messina

 

PTO SPOTLIGHT STUDENT- Omari Wright

 

RENSSELAER MEDAL-RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INST- Holden Putney

 

RICHARD SCIASCIA SCIENCE AWARD - London Hamilton

 

RIT WOMEN IN STEM - Olivia Beach

 

RIT SCIENCE AND MATH - Nilla Ecklof

 

RIT HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES- Kate Kathman

 

RIT BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP- Addison Zahn

 

RITA A. DUNN & MOLLIE DUNN MCKEE AWARD -Jessiah Courson, Madison Potter, Hermione Santiago Cruz

 

RONALD TAFT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Noah Burch, Ella Propheter

 

RONALD STAHLMAN MEMORIAL FUND- Jayden Denfrund

 

ROSKAMP AWARD - Gabriella Demorest, Logan McIntosh,Cole Joly, Jack Christensen,Sydney Maggio, Elsa Lumia

 

SAMUEL B. & JANET ROBBINS SCHOLARSHIP - Cristal Lopez

 

SEN. JESS J. PRESENT SCHOLARSHIP - Kenzi Carpenter

 

SOUTHERN CHAUTAUQUA CREDIT UNION- Yulivette Cartagena, Chevie Daniels, Hermione Santiago Cruz

 

STANLEY WEEKS BRAW CADDIE AWARD - Carsen Bane

 

STUDENTS OF THE YEAR - Emily Maggio, Luke Kirschman, Leonardo Tehan, Bianca Gardner

ST BONAVENTURE JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIP - Nolah Hamilton, Ashlyn Galeazzo, Leonardo Tehan, Zeiry Rosa, Gracie Melquist, Amber Becker, Emma Olson

THEODORE PETERSON AWARD (Chemistry) - Brighton Lumia, Belle Johnson

 

THOMAS E. KIDDOO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - Max Digirolamo

 

TOPS FRIENDLY MARKET AND TASTE OF BUFFALO AWARD- Justin Saunders

 

TRIPLE C AWARD- Abrielle Monaghan, Astoria King

 

U OF R FREDERICK DOUGLAS & SUSAN B. ANTHONY AWARD - Belle Johnson

 

U of R XEROX AWARD FOR INNOVATION & INFO TECH - Carson Panebianco

 

WYMAN ANSLEY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD - Alivia Wofford

 

ZONTA CLUB MARY BARGAR YOUNG WOMEN IN PUBLIC AFFAIRS SCHOLARSHIP - Ella Storms